PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally Identifiable Information (PII) is being used online. PII is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information by our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?

When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, phone number or other details to help you with your experience.

When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

 

• To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.

• To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

• To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

• To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries).

 

How do we protect your information?

We do not use vulnerability scanning and/or scanning to PCI standards.

An external PCI compliant payment gateway handles all CC transactions.

We use regular Malware Scanning.

 

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.

 

Do we use ‘cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognise your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

  •  Keep track of advertisements.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since the browsers are a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If users disable cookies in their browser:

If you turn cookies off, it will turn off some of the features of the site.

 

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer your Personally Identifiable Information to outside parties unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when its release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our or others’ rights, property or safety.

 

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links

We do not include or offer third-party products or services on our website.

 

Google

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users: https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

 

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

      • Remarketing with Google AdSense; and

      • Demographics and Interests Reporting.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt-Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser add-on.

 

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

We honour Do Not Track (DNT) signals and DNT, plant cookies, or use advertising when a DNT browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioural tracking?

It is also important to note that we allow third-party behavioural tracking.

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

 

We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

 

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

To be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:

We will notify you via email

• Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

POPIA ACT South Africa

Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act Notification

 

As the South African Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act has officially been enforced on 1 July 2021, Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd hereby notifies all customers, suppliers and third parties of the compliance hereto.

 

The POPI Act is intended to promote the right to privacy while at the same time, protecting the flow of information and the right to access the information. Essentially, the purpose of the POPI Act is to protect people from hard by protecting their personal information. To stop the theft of their money, identity theft and generally to protect their privacy, which is a fundamental human right.

 

The POPI Act establishes the rights and duties of organisations to collect and use personal data for business balanced against the right of individuals to have their personal details respected. This notification sets out how personal information will be collected, used, and protected by Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd, as required by the POPI Act.

 

  • The personal information that funding Connection (Pty) Ltd requires relates to names and surnames, birth dates, identity numbers, demographic information, occupation information, physical addresses, email addresses and telephone contact details. This information may be used for the verification of the customer, supplier and third-party details and where appropriate, to conduct credit checks.

 

  • The customer, supplier and third party acknowledge and hold the right to request a list of the names and addresses of a potential recipient/s of the information and to review and correct the information.

 

  • Customers, suppliers and third parties acknowledge that the collection, processing and transfer of the information is important to enforce the contractual relationship with Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd.

 

All personal information will be held securely. Whenever Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd commissions other organisations to provide support services, Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd will conclude a written agreement with the operator to establish and maintain confidentiality and security measures to ensure the integrity of personal information. Should Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd become aware that personal information has been compromised in any way, we will notify you accordingly as well as the relevant Regulatory Authorities within the prescribed timelines.

 

As part of the notification of the breach, Funding Connection (Pty) Ltd will advise of the nature of the breach and what actions may be taken to protect your information.